Home > _ OGLETREE, DEAKINS, NASH, SMOAK & STEWART, P.C. Attorneys at Law Two First National Plaza – 25th Floor Chicago, IL 60603 Telephone: 312.558.
[…] See also Levine v. Reader’s Digest Association, Inc., 2007 WL 4241925, *6 (S.D.N.Y. 2007) (“The elements of . . . the single employer doctrine have been codified in the ADEA . . . .”).  The FMLA regulations recite the Board’s standard even more closely: “A determination of whether or not separate entities are an integrated employer is not determined by the application of a single criterion, but rather the entire relationship is to be reviewed in its totality.”  29 CFR § 825.104(c)(2) (2009) (continuing by listing the Board’s four factors).  See also Richardson v. Patkar Hospitality, LLC, 2008 WL 1777446, *2 (E.D. Mo. 2008) (analyzing an FMLA claim and citing Section 825.104(c), “Where [the single or integrated employer test] is met, the employees of all entities making up the integrated employer will be counted in determining employee coverage and employee eligibility.”).

          C. Alter Ego Analysis in the Federal Employment Law Context